CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 809186

8204.20.0000; 8205.51.3060

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road - Dept.52-2A
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of tools sets from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows:

1) Four piece garden tool set - model F3270 - includes 2 shovels, a claw and a pointed weed popper 2) Five piece garden tool set - model F3647 - includes pruning shears, a claw, a hand shovel, a pointed weed popper and grass clippers 3) 82 piece tool set - model F4545 - includes a socket set with a ratchet handle and a screwdriver bit set with a separate handle 4) Five piece brass plated fireplace tool set - model X3945 - includes a poker, a shovel brush, prongs and a stand 5) Four piece brass plated fireplace tool set - model F4743 - includes a poker, a shovel, a brush and a stand

The applicable subheading for the shovels in models F3270 and F3647 will be 8201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spades and shovels, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 2.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the claws in models F3270 and F3647 will be 8201.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattocks, picks, hoes and rakes, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 2.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pointed weed poppers in models F3270 and F3647 will be 8201.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the pruning shears and grass clippers in model F3647 will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 1 cent each + 2.8% ad valorem. The 82 piece tool set contains two or more tools subject to two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205. These tools are therefore subject to classification in heading 8206.00.0000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS). This heading states that tools which are classifiable in two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, and are put up in sets for retail sale are dutiable at the rate applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The socket wrenches are the articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty.

The applicable subheading for the 82 piece tool set, model F4545, as derived from heading 8206.00.0000 HTS, will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem. Though the set contains articles classified in headings other than 8206, the essential character of the set is derived from the articles classified in HTS 8206.

The applicable subheading for the fireplace tool sets, models X3945 and F4743, will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying all of the products in models F3270 and F3647 under subheading 8201.90.6000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, most of these items are provided for and will be classified accordingly.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport